These are names for which family histories have been provided to the Stephenson County Genealogical Society and which are maintained in the Frances Woodhouse History Room of the Freeport Public Library (100 Douglas Street, Freeport, IL).

A

Addams
Albrecht
Albright
Allington
Althof
Armbruster
Arrol
Aspinwall
Astor
Atkins
Auman
Auner
Aurandt

B

Babbitt
Bailey
Baker
Barber
Barckhoop
Bardell
Barker
Barmore
Barnes
Barr
Barshinger
Bartelt
Bass
Bates
Baumgartner
Bear
Beckmeier
Beeghly
Beery
Beidler
Benighoff
Bennetch
Bennett
Benson
Berkey
Bessert
Betts
Bieber
Biesemeier
Binkley
Blust
Bobb/Babler
Bolender
Bonne
Boos
Borchardt
Bordner
Bouray
Brandt
Brandt
Breeding
Brehe
Brewster
Brockmeier
Bronsdon
Brooks
Brossman
Brothers
Brubaker
Buffum
Burckhardt
Burger
Burgess
Burlingame
Burnham
Burrill
Burrell
Bush
Butler
Byram

C

Carrithers
Carruthers
Chadwick
Christen
Clark
Clingman
Collier
Confer
Cooper
Cordes
Core
Cross

D

Davis
DeGraff
Devereux
Dickey
Dickman
Diepenbrock
Ditsworth
Dixon
Doane
Doll
Doolittle
Dorman
Doty
Douty
Drake
Dreesman

E

Earle
Earnest
Eberle
Eder
Efaw
Ellis
Emery
Ennenga

F

Fairbairn
Fawver
Ferguson
Fetters
Field
Fischer
Fitch
Fleming
Flint
Folgate
Foreman
Fortineux
Fortney
Foster
Fowler
Frank
Frey
Friberg
Fry
Fuller
Fye

G

Gastel
Gates
Gebhart
Germain
Giddings
Goddard
Goodrich
Goodsell
Gregory
Griffin
Grimes

H

Haas
Haines
Haldeman-Julius
Hamm
Hanger
Haraldson
Harms
Harnish
Hart
Heath
Heine-Patow
Helferich
Hettinger
Hicks
Hildreth
Hills
Hinds
Hintz
Hoch
Holcomb
Holdeman
Hollenbeck
Hollingsworth
Hooker
Hosmer
Hoy
Hoyman
Huber
Hughes
Hulbert
Hulce

I

Isely

J

Johnson

K

Kachelhoffer
Kaiser
Keagle
Keister
Kerch
Kerr
King
Klaas
Kintzel
Kleckner
Klinger
Kloepping
Knecht
Knecht
Knonig
Koehler
Kohl
Kortemeier
Koser
Kramer
Kreamer
Kryder
Kuhlemeier

L

LaBorde
Laforest
Lamm
Lamont
Lantzer
Lapp
Lashells
Lattig
Lauer
Lauver
Lawhorn
Liebhart
Lintner
Lobdell
Loewe
Lohmeier
Long
Loss
Luecke
Lutz

M

Marr
Marsh
Martin
Mason
Matter
Matzke
Mayer
McAfee
McCready
McCulloch
McDonald
McIlHattan
McKibben
McKillip
Meacham
Meiers
Meinberg
Meinert
Meinzer
Messinger
Metz
Metzger
Meyer
Miche
Miller
Milliken
Minor
Mitchell
Moore
Moser
Mosser
Moyer
Mudder
Muehlenhoff
Mullarkey
Musser
Myers

N

Nesemeier
Niles
Nixon
North
Noyes
Nunemacher

O

Offenhiser
Oppold
Original
Otte

P

Papp
Pfile
Phelps
Philipps
Phipps
Pieper
Polhill
Pontius
Prasse
Price
Privat
Propp
Putnam

R

Rampenthal
Ramsey
Ratmeyer
Raymer
Redfearn
Reed
Reedy
Reitzell
Reuber
Reusch
Richards
Ripley
Ritchey
Robbins
Roberts
Robieson
Robinson
Rockwell
Rohrbach
Rosenstiel
Rudel
Rudy
Runte
Russell
Rybolt

S

Sabin
Sage
Salyards
Sanford
Santee
Saxby
Schadt
Scheider
Schirmer
Schlegel
Schnell/Infeld
Schofield
Schubert
Schulz
Schwendiman
Schwenkfelder
Schwingel
Scott
Scovill
Servatius
Sheckler
Shellenberger
Sherman
Shippee
Shippy
Shoemaker
Shuey
Six
Smith
Snyder
Soladay
Stake
Stahlman
Steffen
Steineke
Steinman
Stewart
Stone
Stork
Stuckenberg
Sturtevant
Sullivan
Rampenthal
Ramsey
Ratmeyer
Raymer
Redfearn
Reed
Reedy
Reitzell
Reuber
Reusch
Richards
Ripley
Ritchey
Robbins
Roberts
Robieson
Robinson
Rockwell
Rohrbach
Rosenstiel
Rudel
Rudy
Runte
Russell
Rybolt

T

Tack
Taunton
Tellinghuisen
Tempel
Templeton
Teuscher
Thomas
Thompson
Thoren
Tidwell
Tielkemeier
Toepfer

U

Ubben
Ude
Unterreiner

V

Van Deest
Van Meter
Veer
Vehmeier

W

Waddell
Wade
Wagner
Wallbridge
Wartenbe
Waterbury
Waterstradt
Watson
Weimer
Welker
Wells
Wenger
Werkheiser
Wescott
Wessels
Wheeland
White
Wiechman
Wiegand
Wilken
Williams
Wilson
Winchester
Wineteer
Wire
Wise
Wolf
Womelsdorf
Woodling

Y

Yarger
Yeagle
Yoder

Z

Zartman
Zimmerman
Zuehlke
Zumwalt

These family histories are available for review only in the History Room during open hours.  For a list of hours, please click here or contact info@stephcogenealogy.org to set up an appointment.
To include your Stephenson County family history, please contact familyhistory@stephcogenealogy.org